Monthly Archives: September 2009

District 9

‘District 9’ Trailer 2 HD

Thirty years ago, aliens made first contact with Earth. Humans waited for the hostile attack, or the giant advances in technology. Neither came. Instead, the aliens were refugees, the last survivors of their home world. The creatures were set up in a makeshift home in South Africa’s District 9 as the world’s nations argued over what to do with them.

Now, patience over the alien situation has run out. Control over the aliens has been contracted out to Multi-National United (MNU), a private company uninterested in the aliens’ welfare — they will receive tremendous profits if they can make the aliens’ awesome weaponry work. So far, they have failed; activation of the weaponry requires alien DNA.

The tension between the aliens and the humans comes to a head when an MNU field operative, Wikus van der Merwe, contracts a mysterious virus that begins changing his DNA. Wikus quickly becomes the most hunted man in the world, as well as the most valuable — he is the key to unlocking the secrets of alien technology. Ostracized and friendless, there is only one place left for him to hide: District 9.
Also Known As:
District Nine
Production Status: Released
Genres: Science Fiction/Fantasy
Running Time: 1 hr. 53 min.
Release Date: August 14th, 2009 (wide)
MPAA Rating: R for bloody violence and pervasive language.
Distributors:
Sony Pictures Releasing, TriStar Pictures
Production Co.:
WingNut Films
Studios:
TriStar Pictures
Financiers:
QED International
U.S. Box Office: $72,804,317
Filming Locations:
South Africa
Produced in: United States

9

9 – Official Trailer

The time is the too-near future. Powered and enabled by the invention known as the Great Machine, the world’s machines have turned on mankind and sparked social unrest, decimating the human population before being largely shut down. But as our world fell to pieces, a mission began to salvage the legacy of civilization; a group of small creations was given the spark of life by a scientist in the… See Full Description
Genres: Action/Adventure, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Animation and Adaptation
Running Time: 1 hr. 19 min.
Release Date: September 9th, 2009 (wide)
MPAA Rating: PG-13 for violence and scary images.
Distributors:
Focus Features
See Full Details
Cast and Credits
Starring: Alan Oppenheimer, Tom Kane, Christopher Plummer, Martin Landau, John C. Reilly
Directed by: Shane Acker
Produced by: Tim Burton, Timur Bekmambetov, Jim Lemley

G-Force

G-Force – Official Trailer [HD]

Armed with the latest high-tech spy equipment, a covert team of highly trained guinea pigs discover that the fate of the world is in their paws. Tapped for the G-FORCE are guinea pigs Darwin, the squad leader determined to succeed at all costs; Blaster, an outrageous weapons expert with tons of attitude and a love for all things extreme; and Juarez, a sexy martial arts pro; plus the literal fly-on-the-wall reconnaissance expert Mooch, and a star-nosed mole Speckles, the computer and information specialist.
Also Known As:
G Force
Production Status: Released
Genres: Action/Adventure and Animation
Running Time: 1 hr. 28 min.
Release Date: July 24th, 2009 (wide)
MPAA Rating: PG for some mild action and rude humor.
Distributors:
Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
Production Co.:
Jerry Bruckheimer Films, Whamaphram Productions
Studios:
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
U.S. Box Office: $107,224,616
Filming Locations:
Los Angeles, California USA
Los Angeles, California, USA
Produced in: United States